Candidates Running for Montgomery County, State, Federal Offices

List shows candidates who have filed or publicly announced they are running


Published:

FROM MARYLAND STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS WEBSITE

Updated at 9:05 a.m. March 24

Bethesda Beat is keeping a list of candidates who have filed or announced their campaigns for Montgomery County offices in the June 26, 2018, primary elections, as well as the Maryland General Assembly and U.S. House of Representatives races representing Montgomery County. The filing deadline is Feb. 27.

Key: * = filed; other candidates have publicly announced they are running. (i) = incumbent

Candidates are listed in alphabetical order, separated by party.

To report updates, email Andrew Schotz at andrew.schotz@bethesdamagazine.com

 

Congressional District 3

  • Charles Anthony of Silver Spring – Republican*
  • Rob Seyfferth of Annapolis, a grocery store clerk – Republican*
  • J.D. Evans of Baltimore – Republican* [withdrew]
  • Adam DeMarco of Baltimore, a small-business owner and Army veteran – Democrat*
  • John Rea of Annapolis, a self-employed print salesman – Democrat*
  • Eduardo Rosas of Columbia, a cybersecurity analyst/consultant for Northrop Grumman Corporation; U.S. Navy retiree and combat veteran – Democrat*
  • John Sarbanes of Towson, an attorney (i) – Democrat*

 

Congressional District 6

  • Kurt Elsasser of Hagerstown, a sales representative for Ecolab, a water, hygiene and energy technologies and services company – Republican*
  • Amie Hoeber of Potomac, a former deputy undersecretary of the Army – Republican*
  • Lisa Lloyd of Potomac, a nurse practitioner – Republican*
  • Matt Mossburg of Urbana, a former state delegate – Republican* [withdrew]
  • Bradley Stephen Rohrs of Germantown, a real estate professional – Republican*
  • Andrew Duck of Frederick, director of operations for Avertica, a green energy research company; Army veteran – Democrat*
  • George English of Silver Spring, an Army veteran and retired economist – Democrat*
  • Chris Graves of Gaithersburg – Democrat*
  • Dr. Nadia Hashimi of Potomac, a pediatrician and author – Democrat*
  • Christopher Hearsey of Gaithersburg, an aerospace executive – Democrat*
  • Roger Manno of Silver Spring, a state senator from District 19 – Democrat*
  • Aruna Miller of Darnestown, a state delegate from District 15 – Democrat*
  • Paul Kenneth Schwartz of Brookeville, a newspaper columnist and retired federal worker – Democrat* [withdrew]
  • David Trone of Potomac, a businessman – Democrat*

 

Congressional District 8

  • Bridgette Cooper of Silver Spring, a TV producer and host and opera singer – Republican*
  • John Walsh of Silver Spring – Republican*
  • Victor Williams of Bethesda – Republican*
  • Utam Paul of Derwood – Democrat*
  • Jamie Raskin of Takoma Park, a constitutional law professor (i) – Democrat*
  • Summer Spring (Sumati Mathur) of Silver Spring, president of Xykon Consulting – Democrat*

 

State Senate District 14

  • Robert Drozd of Silver Spring, a national security professional under contract to the Joint Chiefs of Staff – Republican*
  • Craig Zucker of Olney, former deputy chief of staff for the Maryland comptroller – Democrat*

 

State Senate District 15

  • David Wilson of Poolesville, a U.S. Army veteran – Republican*
  • Brian Feldman of Potomac, an attorney (i) – Democrat*
  • Hongjun Xin of Potomac, a businessman – Democrat*

 

State Senate District 16

  • Marcus Alzona of Rockville, founder and chief technologist of keys net LLC – Republican*
  • Susan Lee of Bethesda, an attorney (i) – Democrat*

 

State Senate District 17

  • Josephine J. Wang of Gaithersburg, a retired teacher – Republican*
  • Cheryl Kagan of Rockville, who works for Community Ministries of Rockville (i) – Democrat*

 

State Senate District 18

  • Dana Beyer of Chevy Chase, an activist and retired eye surgeon – Democrat*
  • Michelle Carhart of Rockville, a small-business owner – Democrat*
  • Jeff Waldstreicher of Kensington, an attorney – Democrat*

 

State Senate District 19

  • Alirio E. Martinez Jr. of Silver Spring – Republican*
  • Ben Kramer of Derwood, a business operator – Democrat*

 

State Senate District 20

  • Dwight Patel of Derwood, an architect – Republican*
  • Will Smith Jr. of Silver Spring, an attorney (i) – Democrat*

 

State Senate District 39

  • Al Phillips of Gaithersburg – Republican*
  • Nancy King of Montgomery Village, vice president and chief financial officer of a family-owned consulting and forensic engineering company (i) – Democrat*

 

State Delegate District 14 (three seats)

  • Kevin Dorrance of Damascus – Republican*
  • Patricia Fenati of Damascus, a retired telecommunications engineer – Republican*
  • Michael Ostroff of Silver Spring, an attorney – Republican*
  • Anne Kaiser of Silver Spring, who works for Bethesda Transportation Solutions (i) – Democrat*
  • Eric Luedtke of Burtonsville, a program coordinator for the University of Maryland and former teacher (i) – Democrat*
  • Pamela Queen of Olney, a professor of finance at Morgan State University (i) – Democrat*
  • Paul Ransom of Silver Spring, a program officer for the Office of Naval Research – Democrat*

 

State Delegate District 15 (three seats)

  • Laurie Halverson of Potomac, former member of Maryland State Board of Education – Republican*
  • Harvey Jacobs of Potomac, an attorney – Republican*
  • Marc A. King of Germantown, owner and operator of KGV Enterprises LLC, a service-disabled veteran-owned small business – Republican*
  • Anis Ahmed of North Potomac, who works for the Montgomery County Office of Human Rights – Democrat*
  • Kathleen Dumais of Rockville, an attorney (i) – Democrat*
  • Jaye Espy of Potomac, education consultant – Democrat* [withdrew]
  • Amy Frieder of Rockville, an activist, Air Force reservist and former Obama aide – Democrat*
  • David Fraser-Hidalgo of Boyds, a partner in an environmental consulting firm (i) – Democrat*
  • Hamza Sarwar Khan of Bethesda, political consultant – Democrat*
  • Kevin Mack of North Potomac, district director for U.S. Rep. John Delaney – Democrat*
  • Tony Puca of Gaithersburg, a mortgage loan officer and insurance agent and former business owner – Democrat*
  • Lily Qi of North Potomac, assistant chief administrator for County Executive Ike Leggett – Democrat*
  • Andrew Van Wye of North Potomac, a former legislative researcher at CQ/Roll Call – Democrat*

 

State Delegate District 16 (three seats)

  • Bill Day of Glen Echo, an attorney – Republican*
  • Jordan Cooper of Bethesda, a civic activist – Democrat*
  • Nuchhi Currier of Chevy Chase, a writer and consultant – Democrat*
  • Joseph Aloysius Hennessey of Chevy Chase, an attorney – Democrat* [withdrew, then returned to the race]
  • Ariana Kelly of Bethesda, owner of a consulting firm (i) – Democrat*
  • Marc Korman of Bethesda, an attorney (i) – Democrat*
  • Marc Lande of Chevy Chase, a freelance journalist and certified nursing assistant – Democrat*
  • Sara Love of Bethesda, an attorney – Democrat*
  • Samir Paul of Bethesda, a teacher – Democrat*

 

State Delegate District 17 (three seats)

  • George Ivan Hernandez of Gaithersburg, a database analyst at CollabraLink – Republican*
  • Esam Al-Shareffi of Gaithersburg, last employed by MedStar Georgetown University Hospital as a psychiatry resident physician – Democrat*
  • Kumar Barve of Rockville, chief financial officer of an environmental management company (i) – Democrat*
  • Julie Palakovich Carr of Rockville, a biologist and Rockville council member – Democrat*
  • Jim Gilchrist of Rockville, former legislative analyst for Montgomery County Office of Intergovernmental Relations (i) – Democrat*
  • Julian Haffner of Gaithersburg, an attorney – Democrat*
  • Rebecca Smondrowski of Gaithersburg, a Montgomery County Board of Education member – Democrat*

 

State Delegate District 18 (three seats)

  • Linda Willard of Chevy Chase, an attorney and senior policy adviser with TCH Group, a government relations firm – Republican*
  • Al Carr of Kensington, an engineer and former telecommunications manager (i) – Democrat*
  • Ron Franks of Wheaton, a contractor for the U.S. Department of Justice – Democrat*
  • Mila Johns of Chevy Chase, a former researcher and terrorism analyst for the National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism – Democrat*
  • Helga Luest of Rockville, a manager at Abt Associates – Democrat*
  • Leslie Milano of Chevy Chase, executive director of a public health organization – Democrat*
  • Joel Rubin of Chevy Chase, Town of Chevy Chase Council member and former deputy assistant secretary of state in the Obama administration – Democrat*
  • Emily Shetty of Kensington, who works on health care and technology issues for the Stanton Park Group – Democrat*
  • Jared Solomon of Chevy Chase, a former congressional aide – Democrat*

 

State Delegate District 19 (three seats)

  • Helen Domenici of Rockville – Republican*
  • Dave Pasti of Derwood, an attorney – Republican*
  • Martha Schaerr of Rockville – Republican*
  • Brian Crider of Rockville, a software developer – Democrat*
  • Charlotte Crutchfield of Silver Spring, a former Montgomery County Democratic Central Committee member – Democrat*
  • Bonnie Cullison of Silver Spring, a retired teacher (i) – Democrat*
  • Marlin Jenkins of Silver Spring, a major in the Maryland Army National Guard and a labor attorney – Democrat*
  • Maricé Ivette Morales of Silver Spring, a wage investigator for the AFL-CIO (i) – Democrat*
  • Vaughn Stewart of Derwood, an attorney – Democrat*
  • Carl Ward of Rockville, an attorney – Democrat*
  • Jade Wiles Jr. of Silver Spring, a former health care operations manager – Democrat*

 

State Delegate District 20 (three seats)

  • Fatmata Barrie of Silver Spring, an attorney – Democrat*
  • Lorig Charkoudian of Takoma Park, executive director of Community Mediation Maryland – Democrat*
  • Malik Lendzondzo of Silver Spring, a data and assessment manager for Ideal Academy Public Charter School – Democrat*
  • David Moon of Silver Spring, an attorney and activist (i) – Democrat*
  • Darian Unger of Silver Spring, associate professor at Howard University School of Business – Democrat*
  • Jheanelle Wilkins of Silver Spring, a senior field manager at The Leadership Conference on Civil and Human Rights (i) – Democrat*
  • George Zokle of Silver Spring, an attorney – Democrat*

 

State Delegate District 39 (three seats)

  • Verelyn Gibbs Watson – Republican*
  • Gabriel Acevero of Montgomery Village, a union representative and organizer with the Municipal and County Government Employees Organization (MCGEO) – Democrat*
  • Bobby Bartlett of Montgomery Village, a communications coordinator for Progressive Maryland – Democrat*
  • Andy Hoverman of Montgomery Village, an attorney and small-business owner – Democrat*
  • Lesley Lopez of Germantown, chief communications officer for the organization Run for Something and faculty member at The George Washington University – Democrat*
  • Kirill Reznik of Germantown, the director of contracting and compliance for Training Resources Group (i) – Democrat*
  • Shane Robinson of Montgomery Village, executive director of The Ehlers Danlos Society (i) – Democrat*
  • Clint Sobratti of Montgomery Village, a Realtor with Keller Williams Capital Properties – Democrat*

 

Montgomery County Executive

  • Robin Ficker of Boyds, an attorney – Republican*
  • Roger Berliner of North Bethesda, a Montgomery County Council member – Democrat*
  • David Blair of Potomac, a businessman – Democrat*
  • Marc Elrich of Takoma Park, a Montgomery County Council member – Democrat*
  • Bill Frick of Bethesda, an attorney and state delegate from District 16 – Democrat*
  • Rose Krasnow of Rockville, deputy director of the Montgomery County Planning Department – Democrat*
  • George Leventhal of Takoma Park, a Montgomery County Council member – Democrat*

 

Montgomery County Council At-Large (four seats)

  • Robert Dyer of Bethesda, founder and publisher of Suburban News Network – Republican*
  • Chris P. Fiotes Jr. of Gaithersburg, a commercial real estate broker – Republican*
  • Penny Musser of Boyds, an insurance agent – Republican*
  • Shelly Skolnick of Silver Spring, an attorney – Republican*
  • Gabe Albornoz of Kensington, Montgomery County’s recreation director – Democrat*
  • Rosemary Arkoian of Gaithersburg, a former National Security Agency research analyst – Democrat*
  • Marilyn Balcombe of Germantown, the president of the Gaithersburg-Germantown Chamber of Commerce – Democrat*
  • Charles Barkley of Germantown, a state delegate from District 39 – Democrat*
  • Shruti Bhatnagar of Silver Spring, a community advocate – Democrat*
  • Cherri Branson of Silver Spring, Montgomery County’s procurement director – Democrat*
  • Brandy Brooks of Wheaton, an activist – Democrat*
  • Craig Carozza-Caviness of Montgomery Village, a Realtor – Democrat*
  • Ron Colbert of Damascus, a federal contractor and basketball coach – Democrat*
  • Bill Conway of Potomac, an attorney – Democrat*
  • Hoan Dang of Wheaton, a community organizer and federal contractor – Democrat*
  • Tom R. Falcinelli Jr. of Rockville, a lawyer and former police officer – Democrat*
  • Lorna Phillips Forde of Germantown, a small-business owner – Democrat*
  • Loretta Jean Garcia of Bethesda, an attorney – Democrat*
  • Paul Geller of Olney, a stay-at-home parent and former president of the Montgomery County Council of Parent Teacher Associations – Democrat*
  • Evan Glass of Silver Spring, the executive director of Gandhi Brigade Youth Media and a former CNN journalist – Democrat*
  • Richard Gottfried of Rockville, a small-business owner – Democrat*
  • Neil Greenberger of Damascus, Montgomery County government employee – Democrat*
  • Seth Grimes of Takoma Park, an activist and former Takoma Park City Council member – Democrat*
  • Julian Haffner of Gaithersburg, an attorney – Democrat [withdrew; running for state delegate instead]
  • John Hurson of Bethesda, a cosmetics industry lobbyist and former state delegate – Democrat [withdrew]
  • Ashwani Jain of Potomac, former Obama administration official – Democrat*
  • Will Jawando of Silver Spring, an attorney and director of Summer R.I.S.E. (Real Interesting Summer Experience) – Democrat*
  • David V. Lipscomb of Gaithersburg, data manager at the Emmes Corporation – Democrat*
  • Melissa McKenna of Gaithersburg, a stay-at-home parent and former vice president of the Montgomery County Council of Parent Teacher Associations – Democrat*
  • Danielle Meitiv of Silver Spring, a science consultant – Democrat*
  • Jill Ortman-Fouse of Silver Spring, a Montgomery County Board of Education member – Democrat*
  • Hans Riemer of Takoma Park, a Montgomery County Council member (i) – Democrat*
  • Michele Riley of Silver Spring, a certified public accountant – Democrat*
  • Graciela Rivera-Oven of Germantown, principal and owner of GRO LLC – Democrat*
  • Darwin Romero of Silver Spring, a construction manager – Democrat*
  • Mohammad Siddique of Montgomery Village, a project controls/management consultant – Democrat*
  • Jarrett Smith of Takoma Park – Democrat*
  • Rebecca Smondrowski of Gaithersburg, a Montgomery County Board of Education member – Democrat [withdrew to run for delegate]
  • Steve Solomon of Rockville, a talk radio host and producer – Democrat*
  • Chris Wilhelm of Chevy Chase, a teacher – Democrat*

 

Montgomery County Council District 1

  • Richard Banach of Chevy Chase, a college student – Republican*
  • Bill Cook of Bethesda, a community activist – Democrat*
  • Pete Fosselman of Kensington, a former deputy secretary of state for Maryland – Democrat*
  • Andrew Friedson of Bethesda, a former adviser to state Comptroller Peter Franchot – Democrat*
  • Ana Sol Gutierrez of Chevy Chase, a state delegate from District 18 – Democrat*
  • Jim McGee of Bethesda, a benefits professional – Democrat*
  • Regina “Reggie” Oldak of Bethesda, an attorney – Democrat*
  • Dalbin Osorio of Chevy Chase, a social worker – Democrat*
  • Meredith Wellington of Bethesda, an attorney and former county planning board member – Democrat*

 

Montgomery County Council District 2

  • Ed Amatetti of Gaithersburg, a former teacher and education reform nonprofit founder – Republican*
  • Tom Ferleman of Germantown, a strategy and innovation consultant for Booz Allen Hamilton – Republican*
  • Kyle Sefcik of Gaithersburg, owner and CEO of Sefcik Brothers Athletics – Republican*
  • Tiquia Bennett of Germantown, first aid and CPR instructor – Democrat*
  • Tony Puca of Gaithersburg, a mortgage loan officer and insurance agent and former business owner – Democrat* [withdrew to run for delegate]
  • Craig Rice of Germantown, a Montgomery County Council member (i) – Democrat*

 

Montgomery County Council District 3

  • Sidney Katz of Gaithersburg, a Montgomery County Council member (i) – Democrat*
  • Benjamin Glickman Shnider of Rockville, former political director of the Israel advocacy organization J Street – Democrat*

 

Montgomery County Council District 4

  • Jay Graney of Olney – Democrat*
  • Nancy Navarro of Silver Spring, a Montgomery County Council member (i) – Democrat*

 

Montgomery County Council District 5

  • Kevin Harris of Silver Spring, the principal in a consulting company that works with nonprofits – Democrat*
  • Tom Hucker of Silver Spring, a Montgomery County Council member (i) – Democrat*
  • Kenge Malikidogo-Fludd of Spencerville, executive director of African Women's Council – Democrat*

 

Montgomery County State’s Attorney

  • Thomas DeGonia of Olney, a former assistant state’s attorney – Democrat [withdrew]
  • John McCarthy of Gaithersburg (i) – Democrat*

 

Montgomery County Clerk of the Circuit Court

  • Alan Bowser of Silver Spring, an attorney – Democrat*
  • Barbara H. Meiklejohn of Clarksburg (i) – Democrat*

 

Montgomery County Register of Wills

  • Dolores Reyes of Silver Spring – Republican*
  • Joseph Griffin of Olney (i) – Democrat*

 

Montgomery County Sheriff

  • Jae Hwang, a lieutenant with Montgomery County police – Republican*
  • Darren Mark Popkin of Olney (i) – Democrat*

 

Montgomery County Circuit Judge (seven seats)

  • James A. Bonifant (i)*
  • Jeannie E. Cho (i)*
  • Jill R. Cummins (i)
  • Debra L. Dwyer (i)*
  • Kevin G. Hessler (i)*
  • David W. Lease (i)
  • Marylin Pierre*
  • Margaret M. Schweitzer (i)*

 

Montgomery County Board of Education District 1

  • Maria Blaeuer of Gaithersburg – nonpartisan race*
  • Judy Docca of Montgomery Village, a retired principal – nonpartisan race*

 

Montgomery County Board of Education District 3

  • Lynn Amano of Silver Spring, owner/founder of American Shochu Company – nonpartisan race*
  • Patricia O’Neill of Bethesda, a former preschool teacher, retail executive (i) – nonpartisan race*
  • Laura Simon of Potomac, a health activist and yoga instructor – nonpartisan race*

 

Montgomery County Board of Education District 5

  • Paul J. Pykosh of Olney – nonpartisan race*
  • Brenda Wolff of Silver Spring, who is retired from the U.S. Department of Education – nonpartisan race*

 

Montgomery County Board of Education At-Large (one seat)

  • JIll Ortman-Fouse of Silver Spring (i) – nonpartisan race [withdrew; is running for Montgomery County Council at-large instead]
  • Ryan Arbuckle of Kensington, an economist for the Federal Railroad Administration – nonpartisan race*
  • Timur Edib of Rockville, a lawyer – nonpartisan race*
  • Marwa Omar Ibrahim of Gaithersburg, an administrator at a Fairfax County preschool – nonpartisan race*
  • John Robertson of Clarksburg, an assistant principal at Roberto Clemente Middle School – nonpartisan race*
  • Julie Reiley of Bethesda, retired (was professorial lecturer in law at The George Washington University Law School) – nonpartisan race*
  • Brandon Orman Rippeon of Bethesda, the president of Riptide Investment Partners LLC – nonpartisan race*
  • Karla Silvestre of Silver Spring, the director of community engagement for Montgomery College – nonpartisan race*
  • Stephen Sugg of Rockille, a Government Relations & Place-based Initiatives Manager at Housing Assistance Council – nonpartisan race*

Back to Bethesda Beat

Edit Module
Edit ModuleShow Tags

Archive »Related Articles

Brothers Behind Chevy Chase Supermarket Open Corner Market and Pharmacy in Rockville

The 3,000-square-foot store sells food, produce and home supplies

Tree Falls, Strikes Vehicle on I-270 Northbound

Some lanes were blocked Friday afternoon while emergency crews cleared the scene

R Family Kitchen & Bar Is Closing in Downtown Bethesda

Owners will convert space into expansion for 202 Donuts & Coffee

School Notes: Newport Middle in Kensington Named a Green Ribbon School

Plus: Rockville school to roll out aviation program; Smith calls on lawmakers to address school safety
Edit ModuleShow Tags Edit Module
Edit Module
Edit ModuleShow Tags Edit Module

Profiles

Your Guides to Leading
Local Professionals

Edit Module
Edit ModuleShow Tags Edit Module

Edit Module